Are Doritos Gluten Free? Plus 3 Options that Are!

This post contains affiliate links including Amazon affiliate links.

Doritos gluten free

When you’re craving a snack and you eat gluten free you need to read the ingredients on everything. Are Doritos gluten free? Plus, I’ll share some options that are!

These iconic triangular snacks have captivated taste buds worldwide with their bold flavors and addictive crunch.

Doritos have become an emblem of bold snacking, tantalizing our taste buds with an explosion of flavors and an unrivaled crunch.

Are Doritos Gluten Free? An image of doritos on an orange background.

When I first started my blog, Ditch the Wheat, I created a recipe for Low Carb Doritos. For years it went viral and was one of my most popular recipes.

Let’s find out if you can enjoy Doritos on a gluten free diet.

What are Doritos?

Doritos are a brand of tortilla chips that have earned legendary status in the snacking world.

Introduced in 1966, Doritos have since become a staple in parties, movie nights, and everyday snacking sessions.

Their unique shape and satisfying crunch make them a go-to choice for those seeking a tasty snack experience.

Are Doritos Gluten Free? A closeup image of a dorito.

Doritos Ingredients

We’ll look at the ingredients for the most popular flavor, Nacho Cheese Flavor:

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate.

CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. (Source)

How are Doritos Made?

Doritos are made in a factory. They take the corn which is made into a dough and they cut the dough into the iconic triangle shape. Then they fry the chips and season them. (Source)

Are Doritos Gluten Free? Doritos falling into a paper bag.

Are Doritos Gluten Free?

Doritos are not gluten free according to their website. The only type of Doritos listed as gluten free is the Simply Organic Doritos Flavored Tortilla Chips: White Cheddar. (Source)

The Doritos have dextrose in the ingredients. Through the manufacturing process dextrose, which is usually made from wheat, is made gluten free.

I’m assuming the manufacturer lists Doritos as not gluten free because they are probably made in a factory that uses gluten-containing grains and because they are not listed as certified gluten free.

Gluten Free Doritos Brands

Below are Doritos (and Doritos copycat products) that are gluten free. You could also create your own using corn tortilla chips and tossing them in nacho popcorn seasoning.

Remember to always check the packaging and ingredient list before consuming, as formulations may change over time.

Are Doritos Gluten Free? A bowl of Doritos with guacamole.

Are Cool Ranch Doritos gluten free?

The ingredients are all gluten free but the manufacturer lists them as not gluten free. I’m assuming it might be because they are made in a factory that uses gluten-containing grains and because they are not listed as certified gluten free.

Are Nacho Cheese Doritos gluten free?

The ingredients are all gluten free but the manufacturer lists them as not gluten free. I’m assuming it might be because they are made in a factory that uses gluten-containing grains and because they are not listed as certified gluten free.

Are Spicy Nacho Doritos gluten free?

The ingredients are all gluten free but the manufacturer lists them as not gluten free. I’m assuming it might be because they are made in a factory that uses gluten-containing grains and because they are not listed as certified gluten free.

Are Doritos Gluten Free? A bowl of Doritos.

Are Spicy Sweet Chili Doritos gluten free?

No, Spicy Sweet Chili Doritos are not gluten free. The ingredients list soy sauce and it says the soy sauce is made from wheat.

Are Doritos 3D gluten free?

The ingredients for both flavors of SD Doritos are gluten free but the manufacturer lists them as not gluten free. I’m assuming it might be because they are made in a factory that uses gluten-containing grains and because they are not listed as certified gluten free.

Are Doritos Gluten Free? A closeup of Doritos.

Are Salsa Verde Doritos Gluten Free?

The ingredients are all gluten free but the manufacturer lists them as not gluten free. I’m assuming it might be because they are made in a factory that uses gluten-containing grains and because they are not listed as certified gluten free.

White Cheddar Doritos gluten free?

Yes, the Simply Organic White Cheddar Doritos are listed as gluten free on the website by the manufacturer.

DISCLOSURE: Not intended for the treatment or prevention of disease, nor as a substitute for medical treatment, nor as an alternative to medical advice. Use of recommendations is at the choice and risk of the reader. Ditch the Wheat is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. I may receive monetary compensation or other types of remuneration for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial and/or link to any products or services from this blog. I only endorse products that I believe in.

Website | + posts

Carol Lovett is the founder of Ditch the Wheat and a Globe and Mail bestselling author of the cookbook, Ditch the Wheat. She has been eating gluten free since 2010. She loves all things food, natural living, and spiritual. She's also a reiki master and crystal healer.

Gluten Free Resources

Do you need help with gluten free meals?
I recommend this meal-planning app. It makes cooking gluten free dinners extremely easy and family-friendly.
What gluten free snacks can I eat?
Lots! I have a ton of practical gluten free snack recipes in my cookbook.
How can I eat dessert on a gluten free diet?
You can 100% eat dessert while eating gluten free. Try my dessert cookbook for easy gluten free dessert recipes.
How do I know what is gluten free and what isn’t?
I have a whole section is it gluten free?
How do I make substitutions?
If you need substitution advice I created a ton of resources here.

A plate with a blue rim that is filled with monster energy balls.

No Bake Monster Balls

A baking sheet with 12 oatmeal raisin balls on it.

4-Ingredient Oatmeal Raisin Balls

Sheet pan nachos with salsa and sour cream.

A Nacho Bar Party Is The Party Trend You Need To Try!

No Added Sugar Popsicles Ditch the Wheat

7 Popsicle Recipes with No Added Sugar

THE BEST Dairy-Free Mint Chip Ice Cream - coconut milk, mint and chocolate chips! It's so delicious! THE BEST Dairy-Free Chocolate Ice Cream!!! paleo ice cream, keto ice cream, keto dairy free ice cream, dairy free ice cream, dairy free ice cream, Vegan ice cream, vegan ice cream #paleoicecream #dairyfreeicecream #ketoicecream #veganicecream

Dairy Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream

Two white bowls with crispy garlicky kale chips covered in Parmesan cheese.

Crispy Garlicky Kale Chips